Jump to content
  • 0
Ger ARG

Problem after the update to play ETS2 MP

Question

7 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

Hello @javiernox1


Please try the following:
 

1.) Login to Steam
2.) Right click on Euro Truck Simulator 2 and click on properties
3.) Navigate to the Betas tab and click on the drop-down arrow
4.) Choose(First one): NONE-Opt to leave of all beta programs
5.) Now wait for it to install and you will be ready to play!

If the solution above doesn't work, please try the next steps:


Step 1

Open Steam and go to your library -> games

Make a right click on Euro Truck Simulator 2 and open Properties

After the Properties window has opened click on Local Files tab and press Browse Local Files

A folder with game files will open. Remember the path to this folder


Step 2

Click Start -> Run (or WIN+R)

Type regedit and hit enter

Follow the path HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TruckersMP

Look at the value parameter "InstallLocationETS2"?


Step 3

Copy the folder address from Step 1

Change the value parameter "InstallLocationETS2" (Insert the copied folder address)

Click OK.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1

Have you try this ? :

 

If core_ets2mp.dll is not working for whatever reason you can get the above error. Usually it appears when you try to update the multiplayer launcher with the game open.

 

First, check if ETS2 process is running. If so, end it and try again.

If this doesn't help delete core_ets2mp.dll, re-open launcher and re-download file. Path: C:\ProgramData\TruckersMP

 

Press the Windows Key + R (Win+R) on your keyboard

Enter "%programdata%" and press Enter (without the quotes)

Find the folder "TruckersMP" and delete that folder.

Navigate to C:\Program Files\ and delete the folder named "TruckersMP Launcher"

Go to our website and re-download and install the Launcher with admin privileges https://truckersmp.com/download/

Open The Launcher with admin privileges and click "Install Available Updates" 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0


thank you very much, capo <3

1 hour ago, InvisibleRaptor said:

Hola @ javiernox1


Por favor intenta lo siguiente:
 

1.) Inicie sesión en Steam
2.) Haga clic derecho en Euro Truck Simulator 2 y haga clic en propiedades
3.) Navegue hasta la pestaña Betas y haga clic en la flecha desplegable
4.) Elija (Primero): NINGUNO: optar por salir de todos los programas beta
5.) ¡Ahora espere a que se instale y estará listo para jugar!

Si la solución anterior no funciona, intente los siguientes pasos:


Paso 1

Abre Steam y ve a tu biblioteca -> juegos

Haga un clic derecho en Euro Truck Simulator 2 y abra Propiedades

Una vez que se haya abierto la ventana Propiedades, haga clic en la pestaña Archivos locales y presione Examinar archivos locales

Se abrirá una carpeta con archivos del juego. Recuerda la ruta a esta carpeta


Paso 2

Haga clic en Inicio -> Ejecutar (o WIN + R)

Escribe regedit y pulsa enter

Siga la ruta HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ TruckersMP

Mira el parámetro de valor "InstallLocationETS2"?


Paso 3

Copia la dirección de la carpeta del Paso 1

Cambie el parámetro de valor "InstallLocationETS2" (inserte la dirección de la carpeta copiada)

Haga clic en Aceptar.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Hi all 

 

Best answer has been marked and the problem has been resolved.

 

Thanks for all participation!

 

Don't hesitate to contact us again if you need any help in the future!

 

//Locked and Moved to Solved

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...