Jump to content

Question

Hello fellow truckers , I downloaded ATS, about 15 days ago and wow , oh what fun . I have just finely work out how to use cb , after getting an adimin note in chat corner . . I would like to chat back but how is this done when most keys are used ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 2

Firstly you have to be stopped so you won't hit anything or another player (if you use the first to options). Secondly, there are 3 ways to chat now.  You can press y to bring up the chat dialog then type your message then press enter.  It is recommended that you are at a stand still unless you type really fast because pulling up the chat (pressing y) disables the trucks controls.  You can PM the user you want to reply to by pressing y to pull up the chat box then typing /pm the players id ex. (After pressing y, press /pm 187 (player id) then enter). You can also reply to a play that pm'd you by pressing y to pull up the chat box then /r + your reply then enter (to reply to that pm) or you can simply press V to use the CB radio which is the most efficient. 

 

Hope this helps :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Are you asking how to Type in chat? For me it's Y on my keyboard. From there you can type the /help command to see other options. I just learned this myself the other day. New to ATS as well. Saw you in game last night by the way! Anyways I hope my response helps. If not, sorry! I'm a N00B!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest LIGHTOFGOD

Moved to help.

Best answer is selected. Topic locked & moved.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...