Jump to content
  • 0
Zipu

Forum attachment size limit?

Question

This is a noob question, but how the attachment file size limits work? I uploaded a picture on this site, but now i have a smaller size limit for my next attachment? How this system works? I might just be the stupidest person ever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

There is a 500 kB attachment limit.

 

You can view how much of your attachment limit that you've used by clicking on the down arrow at the top right and clicking 'My Attachments'.

 

A better way of using images on the site would be to when you are replying or making a post, select 'insert other media' and select 'Insert image from URL', upload the image to a site like imgur and then right click the image and copy the url address and copy it into the box, it should have .jpg at the end or a similar extension such as .png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1

If there's a problem with it, you can just download it to somewhere (Imgur.com or some other) and put a link in here. Also the size limit should be the same with every uploaded picture. (Max 0.49MB)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1

Hi all

 

Best answer has been marked due to this i will have to move this topic to Solved Topics.

 

Thanks for all participation!

 

Don't hesitate to contact us again if you need any help in the future!

 

//Locked and Moved to Solved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...