Jump to content
  • 0
WiLLER

Doubles in Calais

Question

hey. i´m a bit confused right know

 

i was standing in Calais with my HCT at the busstation(no collision zone) and then get kicked . i was just standing there for 10 mins

 

.Unbenannt.jpg.07a922bfb8e9499c29b3b148072780b9.jpg

 

so and my questions are now ,

 

since when its not allowed to wait with Doubles/HCT there ?

when its not allowed to go through the city. how can i got to paris or so ?

not allowed to got to service ?

 

 

in this post it says nothing about it....

 

https://truckersmp.com/blog/126

 

i know its just a kick ... but i wanna know whats allowed or not. aksing him in his stream dont work

i dont wanna risk a ban

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

Hello there,

 

Basically, the TruckersMP Blog that you linked has the correct information of what you are asking about. You are perfectly fine with entering the city of Calais with a double- or HCT trailer. The restricted areas are coded to automatically remove you from the servers once they notice you drove into the restricted area with a trailer that is not allowed there. In this case, the Game Moderator is wrong, however, they're still humans and can make mistakes. 

 

The reason Calais has not been included into the restricted area, is because of the port and connections to other cities and countries.

 

If you'd like to, you can always contact Feedback about your concerns towards the kick of the Game Moderator, in this case you would contact the Game Moderation Management.

https://truckersmp.com/feedback

 

Kindest regards,

Pillow_

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

and where is this rule ? some admins dont do anything when there are doubles. 

 

and here is nothing about it 

https://truckersmp.com/rules and here https://truckersmp.com/blog/126 aswell. nothing

 

"Other than that, you are welcome to free roam with your double trailers across the European continent. Have fun!"

 

it was confusing yso thats why i am asking.

i dont want a ban for such a stupid thing ingame

 

thx for the info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Hello,

 

Please make sure to completely read the rules correctly, as the doubles are mentioned under the following rule; §5.2 - Server Auto Kicks.

[Double Trailers (ETS2) - Doubles are not allowed in Belgium, The Netherlands and the west side of Germany.]

 

While that does not really explain anything about bans, it does mean you will not be banned while in Calais with a double trailer. This does not mean however that you can be AFK in the Calais area, regardless of having a double or a single trailer behind you, as that is part of the Game Only rules, specifically rule §2.6 - Useless Traffic / Inappropriate parking 

 

Long story short: You will not be banned for driving with a double trailer in Calais, however, please do not be AFK in that area and add upon the useless traffic.

This 'such a stupid thing' was implemented to remove the massive amount of useless traffic from the busiest areas in game, all with a positive reason.

 

Now, if you have any more questions about this topic, feel free to ask them here so we can answer them for you.

 

Kindest regards,

Pillow_

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...